tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10161060.post112734818777292385..comments2023-11-05T04:31:48.615-05:00Comments on Elusive Lucidity: Favorite Films of 1971ZChttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10211734319629732065noreply@blogger.comBlogger6125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10161060.post-1127502484304252442005-09-23T15:08:00.000-04:002005-09-23T15:08:00.000-04:00Re: Marker -- damn.Mubarak, great list of titles, ...Re: Marker -- damn.<BR/><BR/>Mubarak, great list of titles, and more reminders of things I have yet to see. <I>Wanda</I> is playing NYC soon, but chances are I'll miss it again because of even rarer films. I haven't seen <I>Act of Seeing</I> on film, so I feel as though I haven't seen it. (Normally I'm much more flexible on this point, but with Brakhage...) I've no doubt that <I>The Decameron</I> is terrific, the only Trilogy film I've seen yet is <I>Canterbury</I> though. Pasolini is a giant. And <I>Harold and Maude</I>, let's say I've heard my share of gasps when I tell people I haven't seen it (sometimes even after I announce that I'm an Ashby fan).ZChttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10211734319629732065noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10161060.post-1127429905835599802005-09-22T18:58:00.000-04:002005-09-22T18:58:00.000-04:00Zach, I'm with you on Four Nights of a Dreamer - I...Zach, I'm with you on <I>Four Nights of a Dreamer</I> - I'd probably rank it higher. One of Bresson's most sensual films, which is really saying something.<BR/><BR/>Some more as-yet-unmentioned films I like...<BR/><BR/><I>Wanda</I> (Barbara Loden)<BR/><I>The Battle of Kerzhenets</I> (Ivan Ivanov-Vano/Yuri Norstein)<BR/><I>The Last Movie</I> (Dennis Hopper) - gets better with every subsequent viewing<BR/><I>Anubhav</I> (Basu Bhattacharya)<BR/><I>The Act of Seeing With One's Own Eyes</I> (Stan Brakhage)<BR/><I>The Decameron</I> (Pier Paolo Pasolini) - by far, my favourite from his 'Trilogy of Life'<BR/><I>Harold and Maude</I> (Hal Ashby)<BR/><BR/>And speical mention to <I>Women in Revolt</I> (Paul Morrissey), one of this year's most insanely entertaining films.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10161060.post-1127428107325374572005-09-22T18:28:00.000-04:002005-09-22T18:28:00.000-04:00I'm afraid not, I saw the film at Anthology (or BA...I'm afraid not, I saw the film at Anthology (or BAM). It doesn't turn up much.Jaimehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07468421420936035366noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10161060.post-1127415893099899082005-09-22T15:04:00.000-04:002005-09-22T15:04:00.000-04:00I can move How Tasty to my list of 1970 films, the...I can move <I>How Tasty</I> to my list of 1970 films, then--I mostly go by IMDB, which I understand isn't always correct, but it usually attaches a film's date to its first public screening (which is my own dating practice). <I>Claire's Knee</I>, too, is 1970--if it were '71 it'd be at the top of my list! I like <I>Walkabout</I> a lot too, but that's in my 1970 group also.<BR/><BR/>I forgot about <I>The Beguiled</I>, that should probably go in the Honorable Mentions. I still haven't seen <I>Two English Girls</I>, <I>Bleak Moments</I>, <I>Trafic</I>, among others. Jaime, you don't happen to have that Marker film on video, do you?ZChttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10211734319629732065noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10161060.post-1127401465175677212005-09-22T11:04:00.000-04:002005-09-22T11:04:00.000-04:00A few more, not yet mentioned by Zach or Filipe:DU...A few more, not yet mentioned by Zach or Filipe:<BR/><BR/>DUCK, YOU SUCKER (Sergio Leone)<BR/>CRITICAL MASS (Hollis Frampton)<BR/>STRAW DOGS (Sam Peckinpah)<BR/>TRAFIC (Jacques Tati)<BR/>THE ABOMINABLE DR. PHIBES (Robert Fuest)<BR/>WALKABOUT (Nicolas Roeg)<BR/>THE BATTLE OF TEN MILLION (Chris Marker)<BR/>BLEAK MOMENTS (Mike Leigh)<BR/><BR/>as well as two Welles "films" in various states of completion, as assignable to 1971 as any other year: LONDON and DON QUIXOTEJaimehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07468421420936035366noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10161060.post-1127380037881532452005-09-22T05:07:00.000-04:002005-09-22T05:07:00.000-04:00Well...1)Two-Lane Blacktop (Hellman)2)Claire's Kne...Well...<BR/><BR/>1)Two-Lane Blacktop (Hellman)<BR/>2)Claire's Knee<BR/>3)Memories of a Blonde Strangler (Julion Bressane)<BR/>4)Grissom Gang (Aldrich)5)The Beguiled (Siegel)<BR/>6)Born to Win (Ivan Passer)<BR/>7)Two English Girls (Truffaut)<BR/>8)A Casa Assassinada [The Murdered House] (Paulo Cezar Saraceni)<BR/>9)Donkey Skin (Demy)<BR/>10)McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Altman)<BR/>11)Summer of 42 (Mulligan)<BR/><BR/>I'm quite sure How Tasty was my Little Frenchman? is from 1970. Anyway, great film. One of Nelson Pereira's very best.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com